Federalism Independent Study Booklet
[…] Section 3 provides that only Congress can admit a new state into the Union. This provision held greater importance in the nineteenth century, when admission to the Union occurred on a regular basis.
Republican Government
“The United States shall guarantee to every State in this Union a Republican Form of Government, and shall protect each of them against Invasion; and on Application of the Legislature, or of the Executive (when the Legislature cannot be convened), against domestic Violence.”
Section 4 establishes three important doctrines. First, states must elect their government officials. Second, the federal government is bound to protect the states from foreign invasion.